Display: 27 in, VA, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 450 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 165 Hz

sRGB: 125 %

Dimensions: 619.45 x 375.8 x 115.1 mm

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelROG Strix XG27WQ
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.66 mm (millimeters)
68.466 cm (centimeters)
26.9551 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1500 mm (millimeters)
150 cm (centimeters)
59.0551 in (inches)
4.9213 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth8 bits
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area86.04 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB125 % (percent)
DCI P392 % (percent)
Brightness450 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 400
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 222 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 165 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 30 kHz - 222 kHz; 48 Hz - 165 Hz
HDMI - 30 kHz - 90 kHz; 48 Hz - 144 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)24 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width619.45 mm (millimeters)
61.945 cm (centimeters)
24.3878 in (inches)
2.0323 ft (feet)
Height375.8 mm (millimeters)
37.58 cm (centimeters)
14.7953 in (inches)
1.2329 ft (feet)
Depth115.1 mm (millimeters)
11.51 cm (centimeters)
4.5315 in (inches)
0.3776 ft (feet)
Width with stand619.45 mm (millimeters)
61.945 cm (centimeters)
24.3878 in (inches)
2.0323 ft (feet)
Height with stand423.4 mm (millimeters)
42.34 cm (centimeters)
16.6693 in (inches)
1.3891 ft (feet)
Depth with stand268.62 mm (millimeters)
26.862 cm (centimeters)
10.5756 in (inches)
0.8813 ft (feet)
Weight with stand6.2 kg (kilograms)
13.67 lbs (pounds)
Box width730 mm (millimeters)
73 cm (centimeters)
28.7402 in (inches)
2.395 ft (feet)
Box height553 mm (millimeters)
55.3 cm (centimeters)
21.7717 in (inches)
1.8143 ft (feet)
Box depth260 mm (millimeters)
26 cm (centimeters)
10.2362 in (inches)
0.853 ft (feet)
Box weight9.3 kg (kilograms)
20.5 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range100 mm (millimeters)
10 cm (centimeters)
3.937 in (inches)
0.3281 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel50 ° (degrees)
Right swivel50 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (Type-B; upstream)
2 x USB 3.0 (Type-A; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync technology
Aura Sync
Color Accuracy
Color Temperature Selection
Display Widget
ELMB (Extreme Low Motion Blur)
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus
GameVisual
GameFast Input technology
Low Blue Light
Multi HDR Mode
Shadow Boost

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTUV Flicker-free
TUV Low Blue Light

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB 3.0 cable
Acrylic LED light covers

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington