Display: 24.5 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 165 Hz

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 563 x 329 x 51 mm

Weight: 2.9 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesTUF Gaming
ModelTUF Gaming VG259QR
Model aliasVG259QR
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class24.5 in (inches)
Diagonal622.28 mm (millimeters)
62.228 cm (centimeters)
24.4992 in (inches)
2.0416 ft (feet)
Width543.744 mm (millimeters)
54.3744 cm (centimeters)
21.4072 in (inches)
1.7839 ft (feet)
Height302.616 mm (millimeters)
30.2616 cm (centimeters)
11.914 in (inches)
0.9928 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerQisda
Panel modelQ250HAA00
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.28 mm (millimeters)
0.028 cm (centimeters)
0.011 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density89 ppi (pixels per inch)
35 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area88.83 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 162 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 165 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 162 kHz - 162 KHz
48 Hz - 165 Hz
HDMI - 30 kHz - 162 KHz
48 Hz - 144 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)40 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width563 mm (millimeters)
56.3 cm (centimeters)
22.1654 in (inches)
1.8471 ft (feet)
Height329 mm (millimeters)
32.9 cm (centimeters)
12.9528 in (inches)
1.0794 ft (feet)
Depth51 mm (millimeters)
5.1 cm (centimeters)
2.0079 in (inches)
0.1673 ft (feet)
Weight2.9 kg (kilograms)
6.39 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand563 mm (millimeters)
56.3 cm (centimeters)
22.1654 in (inches)
1.8471 ft (feet)
Height with stand357 mm (millimeters)
35.7 cm (centimeters)
14.0551 in (inches)
1.1713 ft (feet)
Depth with stand211 mm (millimeters)
21.1 cm (centimeters)
8.3071 in (inches)
0.6923 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.1 kg (kilograms)
11.24 lbs (pounds)
Box width649 mm (millimeters)
64.9 cm (centimeters)
25.5512 in (inches)
2.1293 ft (feet)
Box height449 mm (millimeters)
44.9 cm (centimeters)
17.6772 in (inches)
1.4731 ft (feet)
Box depth192 mm (millimeters)
19.2 cm (centimeters)
7.5591 in (inches)
0.6299 ft (feet)
Box weight7.5 kg (kilograms)
16.53 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth211 mm (millimeters)
21.1 cm (centimeters)
8.3071 in (inches)
0.6923 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel90 ° (degrees)
Right swivel90 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt35 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
ASUS Smart Contrast Ratio (ASCR)
Color Temperature Selection
Extreme Low Motion Blur (ELMB)
Flicker-free technology
GameFast Input technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
GaneVisual (Scenery/Racing/Cinema/RTS/RPG/FPS/sRGB Modes/MOBA Mode)
Low Blue Light
NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible
Shadow Boost
Skin-Tone Selection

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CE
CEL level 1
CU
ErP
FCC
J-MOSS
RoHS
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL (Windows 10
Windows 8.1
Windows 7)
MEPS
TUV Flicker-free
eStandby
TUV Low Blue Light
RCM

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 50 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 122 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
68 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington