Display: 43.4 in, VA, W-LED, 3840 x 1200 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 380 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 120 Hz

Dimensions: 1057.12 x 361.26 x 158.66 mm

Weight: 8.3 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelROG Strix XG43VQ
Model year2019

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class43.4 in (inches)
Diagonal1102.47 mm (millimeters)
110.247 cm (centimeters)
43.4043 in (inches)
3.617 ft (feet)
Width1052.3 mm (millimeters)
105.23 cm (centimeters)
41.4291 in (inches)
3.4524 ft (feet)
Height328.8 mm (millimeters)
32.88 cm (centimeters)
12.9449 in (inches)
1.0787 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1800 mm (millimeters)
180 cm (centimeters)
70.8661 in (inches)
5.9055 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio3.2:1
Resolution3840 x 1200 pixels
Pixel pitch0.274 mm (millimeters)
0.0274 cm (centimeters)
0.0108 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density92 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.6 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
DCI P390 % (percent)
Brightness380 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness450 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
HDRHDR
DisplayHDR 400
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 167 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 120 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)47 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width1057.12 mm (millimeters)
105.712 cm (centimeters)
41.6189 in (inches)
3.4682 ft (feet)
Height361.26 mm (millimeters)
36.126 cm (centimeters)
14.2228 in (inches)
1.1852 ft (feet)
Depth158.66 mm (millimeters)
15.866 cm (centimeters)
6.2465 in (inches)
0.5205 ft (feet)
Weight8.3 kg (kilograms)
18.3 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand1057.12 mm (millimeters)
105.712 cm (centimeters)
41.6189 in (inches)
3.4682 ft (feet)
Height with stand397.46 mm (millimeters)
39.746 cm (centimeters)
15.648 in (inches)
1.304 ft (feet)
Depth with stand309.03 mm (millimeters)
30.903 cm (centimeters)
12.1665 in (inches)
1.0139 ft (feet)
Weight with stand12 kg (kilograms)
26.46 lbs (pounds)
Box width1152 mm (millimeters)
115.2 cm (centimeters)
45.3543 in (inches)
3.7795 ft (feet)
Box height456 mm (millimeters)
45.6 cm (centimeters)
17.9528 in (inches)
1.4961 ft (feet)
Box depth370 mm (millimeters)
37 cm (centimeters)
14.5669 in (inches)
1.2139 ft (feet)
Box weight18 kg (kilograms)
39.68 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range120 mm (millimeters)
12 cm (centimeters)
4.7244 in (inches)
0.3937 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel16 ° (degrees)
Right swivel16 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 5 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (Type-B; upstream)
2 x USB 3.0 (downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMD FreeSync 2 technology
Flicker-free technology
GameFast Input technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
GameVisual
Low Blue Light
Picture-by-Picture
Shadow Boost
5-way OSD Navigation Joystick

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTUV Flicker-free
TUV Low Blue Light
VESA DisplayHDR 400

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington