Display: 31.5 in, VA, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 400 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 144 Hz

sRGB: 92 %,

Adobe RGB: 72 %

Dimensions: 713.38 x 425.68 x 96.26 mm

Weight: 5.83 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesTUF Gaming
ModelTUF Gaming VG32VQ
Model year2019

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class31.5 in (inches)
Diagonal801 mm (millimeters)
80.1 cm (centimeters)
31.5354 in (inches)
2.628 ft (feet)
Width697.344 mm (millimeters)
69.7344 cm (centimeters)
27.4545 in (inches)
2.2879 ft (feet)
Height392.256 mm (millimeters)
39.2256 cm (centimeters)
15.4431 in (inches)
1.2869 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1800 mm (millimeters)
180 cm (centimeters)
70.8661 in (inches)
5.9055 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth8 bits
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.272 mm (millimeters)
0.0272 cm (centimeters)
0.0107 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density93 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.08 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB92 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)72 % (percent)
DCI P375 % (percent)
Rec. 202054 % (percent)
Brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness450 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
Input lag6 ms (milliseconds)
0.0060 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)22 kHz - 222 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 144 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)90 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width713.38 mm (millimeters)
71.338 cm (centimeters)
28.0858 in (inches)
2.3405 ft (feet)
Height425.68 mm (millimeters)
42.568 cm (centimeters)
16.7591 in (inches)
1.3966 ft (feet)
Depth96.26 mm (millimeters)
9.626 cm (centimeters)
3.7898 in (inches)
0.3158 ft (feet)
Weight5.83 kg (kilograms)
12.85 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand713.38 mm (millimeters)
71.338 cm (centimeters)
28.0858 in (inches)
2.3405 ft (feet)
Height with stand440.83 mm (millimeters)
44.083 cm (centimeters)
17.3555 in (inches)
1.4463 ft (feet)
Depth with stand233.41 mm (millimeters)
23.341 cm (centimeters)
9.1894 in (inches)
0.7658 ft (feet)
Weight with stand9.13 kg (kilograms)
20.13 lbs (pounds)
Box width815 mm (millimeters)
81.5 cm (centimeters)
32.0866 in (inches)
2.6739 ft (feet)
Box height679 mm (millimeters)
67.9 cm (centimeters)
26.7323 in (inches)
2.2277 ft (feet)
Box depth253 mm (millimeters)
25.3 cm (centimeters)
9.9606 in (inches)
0.8301 ft (feet)
Box weight13.39 kg (kilograms)
29.52 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range140 mm (millimeters)
14 cm (centimeters)
5.5118 in (inches)
0.4593 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel60 ° (degrees)
Right swivel60 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features5-way OSD joystick
AMD FreeSync technology
ELMB (Extreme Low Motion Blur)
Flicker-free technology
GameFast Input technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
GameVisual
Shadow Boost
Trace Free Technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CE
cTick
CU
ENERGY STAR
ErP
eStandby
FCC Class B
J-MOSS
KCC
PCB
PSE
RCM
RoHS
TCO Certified Displays
TÜV Low Blue Light
TÜV Flicker-free
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL (Windows 10; Windows 8.1; Windows 7)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable - optional
HDMI cable - optional

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington