Display: 23.8 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 75 Hz

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 541.7 x 322.87 x 40.5 mm

Weight: 3.03 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVL249HE
Model year2019

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23.8 in (inches)
Diagonal604 mm (millimeters)
60.4 cm (centimeters)
23.7795 in (inches)
1.9816 ft (feet)
Width527.04 mm (millimeters)
52.704 cm (centimeters)
20.7496 in (inches)
1.7291 ft (feet)
Height296.46 mm (millimeters)
29.646 cm (centimeters)
11.6717 in (inches)
0.9726 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.275 mm (millimeters)
0.0275 cm (centimeters)
0.0108 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density92 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.34 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (analog)24 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Horizontal frequency (digital)24 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (analog)48 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)13 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width541.7 mm (millimeters)
54.17 cm (centimeters)
21.3268 in (inches)
1.7772 ft (feet)
Height322.87 mm (millimeters)
32.287 cm (centimeters)
12.7114 in (inches)
1.0593 ft (feet)
Depth40.5 mm (millimeters)
4.05 cm (centimeters)
1.5945 in (inches)
0.1329 ft (feet)
Weight3.03 kg (kilograms)
6.68 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand541.7 mm (millimeters)
54.17 cm (centimeters)
21.3268 in (inches)
1.7772 ft (feet)
Height with stand394.9 mm (millimeters)
39.49 cm (centimeters)
15.5472 in (inches)
1.2956 ft (feet)
Depth with stand145 mm (millimeters)
14.5 cm (centimeters)
5.7087 in (inches)
0.4757 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4 kg (kilograms)
8.82 lbs (pounds)
Box width602 mm (millimeters)
60.2 cm (centimeters)
23.7008 in (inches)
1.9751 ft (feet)
Box height466 mm (millimeters)
46.6 cm (centimeters)
18.3465 in (inches)
1.5289 ft (feet)
Box depth145 mm (millimeters)
14.5 cm (centimeters)
5.7087 in (inches)
0.4757 ft (feet)
Box weight6.8 kg (kilograms)
14.99 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt10 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x D-sub
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync Technology
Blue Light Filter
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
SPLENDID Video Intelligence Technology
Trace Free Technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CE
cTick
CU
ENERGY STAR
ErP
eStandby
FCC Class B
J-MOSS
KCC
PCB
PSE
RCM
RoHS
TCO Certified Displays
TÜV Low Blue Light
TÜV Flicker-free
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL (Windows 10; Windows 8.1; Windows 7)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesD-sub cable - optional
HDMI cable - optional

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington