Display: 31.5 in, VA, W-LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 400 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1

Refresh rate: 40 Hz - 60 Hz

Adobe RGB: 90 %

Dimensions: 730.4 x 430.2 x 78.2 mm

Weight: 9.1 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelCG32UQ
Model year2018

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class31.5 in (inches)
Diagonal801 mm (millimeters)
80.1 cm (centimeters)
31.5354 in (inches)
2.628 ft (feet)
Width698.4 mm (millimeters)
69.84 cm (centimeters)
27.4961 in (inches)
2.2913 ft (feet)
Height392.85 mm (millimeters)
39.285 cm (centimeters)
15.4665 in (inches)
1.2889 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerInnolux
Panel modelM315DJJ-???
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth10 bits
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.182 mm (millimeters)
0.0182 cm (centimeters)
0.0072 in (inches)
0.0006 ft (feet)
Pixel density139 ppi (pixels per inch)
54 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area87.32 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
Adobe RGB (1998)90 % (percent)
DCI P395 % (percent)
Brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness600 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 600
HDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Input lag13 ms (milliseconds)
0.0130 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 134 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)40 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)50 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width730.4 mm (millimeters)
73.04 cm (centimeters)
28.7559 in (inches)
2.3963 ft (feet)
Height430.2 mm (millimeters)
43.02 cm (centimeters)
16.937 in (inches)
1.4114 ft (feet)
Depth78.2 mm (millimeters)
7.82 cm (centimeters)
3.0787 in (inches)
0.2566 ft (feet)
Weight9.1 kg (kilograms)
20.06 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand730.4 mm (millimeters)
73.04 cm (centimeters)
28.7559 in (inches)
2.3963 ft (feet)
Height with stand506.1 mm (millimeters)
50.61 cm (centimeters)
19.9252 in (inches)
1.6604 ft (feet)
Depth with stand268.5 mm (millimeters)
26.85 cm (centimeters)
10.5709 in (inches)
0.8809 ft (feet)
Weight with stand13.4 kg (kilograms)
29.54 lbs (pounds)
Box width825 mm (millimeters)
82.5 cm (centimeters)
32.4803 in (inches)
2.7067 ft (feet)
Box height550 mm (millimeters)
55 cm (centimeters)
21.6535 in (inches)
1.8045 ft (feet)
Box depth322 mm (millimeters)
32.2 cm (centimeters)
12.6772 in (inches)
1.0564 ft (feet)
Box weight13.4 kg (kilograms)
29.54 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range100 mm (millimeters)
10 cm (centimeters)
3.937 in (inches)
0.3281 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 12 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (upstream)
2 x USB 3.0 (downstream)
2 x USB 3.0 (charging)
3 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features5-way OSD joystick
Dynamic OSD
AMD Radeon FreeSync Technology
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
GameVisual with 7 modes
GameFast Input technology
Multiple HDR Mode
AudioWizard Preset Sound with 4 modes
Sound by harmon/kardon
Halo Sync with 66 RGB LEDs

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
C-Tick
CB
CCC
CE
CU
ENERGY STAR 7.0
ErP
FCC
J-MOSS
RoHS
TÜV Flicker-free
TÜV Low Blue Light
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL (Windows 10; Windows 8.1; Windows 8; Windows 7)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature5 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
41 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity20 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity10 % - 90 % (percent)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHigh voltage charging cable
Head phone rack
Power adapter
DisplayPort cable (Optional)
USB cable
Quick start guide
HDMI cable (Optional)
Warranty Card
VESA mount kit
Remote Controller

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington