Display: 28 in, TN, W-LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 170 ° / 160 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 40 Hz - 60 Hz

sRGB: 100 %,

Adobe RGB: 66 %

Dimensions: 660.4 x 380.8 x 62.2 mm

Weight: 4.6 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVP28UQG
Model aliasVP28UQG-P
Model year2017

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class28 in (inches)
Diagonal711.2 mm (millimeters)
71.12 cm (centimeters)
28 in (inches)
2.3333 ft (feet)
Width620.93 mm (millimeters)
62.093 cm (centimeters)
24.4461 in (inches)
2.0372 ft (feet)
Height341.28 mm (millimeters)
34.128 cm (centimeters)
13.4362 in (inches)
1.1197 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerInnolux
Panel modelM280DGJ-L30
Panel typeTN
Panel bit depth10 bits
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.162 mm (millimeters)
0.0162 cm (centimeters)
0.0064 in (inches)
0.0005 ft (feet)
Pixel density157 ppi (pixels per inch)
61 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area84.27 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)66 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle170 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle160 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0010 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)24 kHz - 99 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)40 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)60 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width660.4 mm (millimeters)
66.04 cm (centimeters)
26 in (inches)
2.1667 ft (feet)
Height380.8 mm (millimeters)
38.08 cm (centimeters)
14.9921 in (inches)
1.2493 ft (feet)
Depth62.2 mm (millimeters)
6.22 cm (centimeters)
2.4488 in (inches)
0.2041 ft (feet)
Weight4.6 kg (kilograms)
10.14 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand660.4 mm (millimeters)
66.04 cm (centimeters)
26 in (inches)
2.1667 ft (feet)
Height with stand445.8 mm (millimeters)
44.58 cm (centimeters)
17.5512 in (inches)
1.4626 ft (feet)
Depth with stand229.4 mm (millimeters)
22.94 cm (centimeters)
9.0315 in (inches)
0.7526 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.4 kg (kilograms)
11.9 lbs (pounds)
Box width728 mm (millimeters)
72.8 cm (centimeters)
28.6614 in (inches)
2.3885 ft (feet)
Box height516 mm (millimeters)
51.6 cm (centimeters)
20.315 in (inches)
1.6929 ft (feet)
Box depth152 mm (millimeters)
15.2 cm (centimeters)
5.9843 in (inches)
0.4987 ft (feet)
Box weight7.4 kg (kilograms)
16.31 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features5-way OSD joystick
AMD FreeSync technology
Blue Light Filter
GamePlus
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
SPLENDID Video Intelligence Technology
Trace Free Technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CE
CEL level
CU
ENERGY STAR
ErP
eStandby
FCC
J-MOSS
KCC
PSE
RCM
RoHS
TÜV Flicker-free
TÜV Low Blue Light
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL (Windows 10; Windows 8; Windows 7)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington