Display: 27 in, TN, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 170 ° / 160 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 80000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 55 Hz - 75 Hz

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 640.7 x 381.3 x 41.97 mm

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVX278N
Model year2015

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.8 mm (millimeters)
68.58 cm (centimeters)
27 in (inches)
2.25 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel typeTN
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0122 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density81 ppi (pixels per inch)
32 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area81.99 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast80000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle170 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle160 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0010 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (analog)30 kHz - 80 kHz (kilohertz)
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 80 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (analog)55 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)55 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)29.1 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width640.7 mm (millimeters)
64.07 cm (centimeters)
25.2244 in (inches)
2.102 ft (feet)
Height381.3 mm (millimeters)
38.13 cm (centimeters)
15.0118 in (inches)
1.251 ft (feet)
Depth41.97 mm (millimeters)
4.197 cm (centimeters)
1.6524 in (inches)
0.1377 ft (feet)
Width with stand640.7 mm (millimeters)
64.07 cm (centimeters)
25.2244 in (inches)
2.102 ft (feet)
Height with stand451.66 mm (millimeters)
45.166 cm (centimeters)
17.7819 in (inches)
1.4818 ft (feet)
Depth with stand210.1 mm (millimeters)
21.01 cm (centimeters)
8.2717 in (inches)
0.6893 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4.5 kg (kilograms)
9.92 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountNo
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 1.5 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x DVI-D Dual Link
1 x D-sub

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesFlicker-free technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer)
Low Blue Light
SPLENDID Video Intelligence Technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CE
CEL Level 2
cTick
ErP
ENERGY STAR
FCC Class B
PSE
RoHS
TCO Certified Displays 6.0
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL (Windows 10; Windows 8.1; Windows 8)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesD-sub cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington