Display: 27 in, AHVA IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 30 Hz - 165 Hz

sRGB: 100 %,

Adobe RGB: 68.1 %,

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 619.77 x 362.96 x 65.98 mm

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelRoG Swift PG279Q
Model aliasPG279QZ
Model year2015

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.8 mm (millimeters)
68.58 cm (centimeters)
27 in (inches)
2.25 ft (feet)
Width596.74 mm (millimeters)
59.674 cm (centimeters)
23.4937 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerAU Optronics
Panel modelM270Q008 V0
Panel typeAHVA IPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.04 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)68.1 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
Average response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Maximum response time7 ms (milliseconds)
0.0070 s (seconds)
Input lag4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)34 kHz - 209 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)30 Hz - 165 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 34 kHz - 209 kHz; 30 Hz - 165 Hz
HDMI - 30 kHz - 140 kHz; 24 Hz - 60 Hz
HDMI - 2560 x 1440 @ 60 Hz
DisplayPort - 2560 x 1440 @ 165 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)40 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)90 W (watts)
Energy efficiency classC

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width619.77 mm (millimeters)
61.977 cm (centimeters)
24.4004 in (inches)
2.0334 ft (feet)
Height362.96 mm (millimeters)
36.296 cm (centimeters)
14.2898 in (inches)
1.1908 ft (feet)
Depth65.98 mm (millimeters)
6.598 cm (centimeters)
2.5976 in (inches)
0.2165 ft (feet)
Width with stand619.77 mm (millimeters)
61.977 cm (centimeters)
24.4004 in (inches)
2.0334 ft (feet)
Height with stand552.53 mm (millimeters)
55.253 cm (centimeters)
21.7531 in (inches)
1.8128 ft (feet)
Depth with stand237.9 mm (millimeters)
23.79 cm (centimeters)
9.3661 in (inches)
0.7805 ft (feet)
Weight with stand7 kg (kilograms)
15.43 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range120 mm (millimeters)
12 cm (centimeters)
4.7244 in (inches)
0.3937 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot0 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel60 ° (degrees)
Right swivel60 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (upstream)
2 x USB 3.0 (downstream)
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features5-way OSD joystick
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer)
Refresh Rate Turbo key
Trace Free Technology
Flicker-free technology
Nvidia G-SYNC Technology
Ultra-low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CE
CEL level 1
cTick
CU
ErP
ENERGY STAR
FCC Class B
J-MOSS
KCC
PSE
RCM
RoHS
TÜV Low Blue Light
TÜV Flicker-free
UL/cUL
VCI
WEEE
WHQL (Windows 8.1; Windows 7)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB 3.0 cable