Display: 25 in, AH-IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 23 Hz - 80 Hz

sRGB: 100 %,

Adobe RGB: 73 %

Dimensions: 570.8 x 340.9 x 59.6 mm

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelPB258Q
Model year2015

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class25 in (inches)
Diagonal634.4 mm (millimeters)
63.44 cm (centimeters)
24.9764 in (inches)
2.0814 ft (feet)
Width552.96 mm (millimeters)
55.296 cm (centimeters)
21.7701 in (inches)
1.8142 ft (feet)
Height311.04 mm (millimeters)
31.104 cm (centimeters)
12.2457 in (inches)
1.0205 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerLG Display
Panel modelLM250WQ1-SSA1
Panel typeAH-IPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.216 mm (millimeters)
0.0216 cm (centimeters)
0.0085 in (inches)
0.0007 ft (feet)
Pixel density117 ppi (pixels per inch)
46 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area88.39 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)73 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Average response time14 ms (milliseconds)
0.0140 s (seconds)
Input lag7 ms (milliseconds)
0.0070 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)24 kHz - 160 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)23 Hz - 80 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)28 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width570.8 mm (millimeters)
57.08 cm (centimeters)
22.4724 in (inches)
1.8727 ft (feet)
Height340.9 mm (millimeters)
34.09 cm (centimeters)
13.4213 in (inches)
1.1184 ft (feet)
Depth59.6 mm (millimeters)
5.96 cm (centimeters)
2.3465 in (inches)
0.1955 ft (feet)
Width with stand570.8 mm (millimeters)
57.08 cm (centimeters)
22.4724 in (inches)
1.8727 ft (feet)
Height with stand411.4 mm (millimeters)
41.14 cm (centimeters)
16.1969 in (inches)
1.3497 ft (feet)
Depth with stand220 mm (millimeters)
22 cm (centimeters)
8.6614 in (inches)
0.7218 ft (feet)
Weight with stand7.5 kg (kilograms)
16.53 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range120 mm (millimeters)
12 cm (centimeters)
4.7244 in (inches)
0.3937 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot0 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel60 ° (degrees)
Right swivel60 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2.5 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4 (MHL)
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x DVI-D Dual Link
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio In
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesFlicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
SPLENDID Video Intelligence Technology
Trace Free Technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CE
CU
ENERGY STAR
ErP
FCC Class B
ISO9241-307
J-MOSS
KCC
MEPS
PSE
RCM
RoHS
TCO Certified Displays 6.0
TÜV/Ergonomics
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL (Windows 8; Windows 7)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 50 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 122 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
68 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesAudio cable
D-sub cable
DisplayPort cable - mini-DP to DP
DVI-D cable
HDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington