Display: 23 in, AH-IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 80000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 50 Hz - 75 Hz

sRGB: 92 %,

Adobe RGB: 70 %

Dimensions: 548.8 x 323.7 x 57.6 mm

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelPB238Q
Model year2012

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23 in (inches)
Diagonal584 mm (millimeters)
58.4 cm (centimeters)
22.9921 in (inches)
1.916 ft (feet)
Width509.184 mm (millimeters)
50.9184 cm (centimeters)
20.0466 in (inches)
1.6706 ft (feet)
Height286.416 mm (millimeters)
28.6416 cm (centimeters)
11.2762 in (inches)
0.9397 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerLG Display
Panel modelLM230WF3-SLE1
Panel typeAH-IPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.265 mm (millimeters)
0.0265 cm (centimeters)
0.0104 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density95 ppi (pixels per inch)
37 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area82.09 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB92 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)70 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast80000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time6 ms (milliseconds)
0.0060 s (seconds)
Average response time14 ms (milliseconds)
0.0140 s (seconds)
Input lag5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (analog)24 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Horizontal frequency (digital)24 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (analog)50 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)50 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)14.79 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width548.8 mm (millimeters)
54.88 cm (centimeters)
21.6063 in (inches)
1.8005 ft (feet)
Height323.7 mm (millimeters)
32.37 cm (centimeters)
12.7441 in (inches)
1.062 ft (feet)
Depth57.6 mm (millimeters)
5.76 cm (centimeters)
2.2677 in (inches)
0.189 ft (feet)
Width with stand548.8 mm (millimeters)
54.88 cm (centimeters)
21.6063 in (inches)
1.8005 ft (feet)
Height with stand414.2 mm (millimeters)
41.42 cm (centimeters)
16.3071 in (inches)
1.3589 ft (feet)
Depth with stand201 mm (millimeters)
20.1 cm (centimeters)
7.9134 in (inches)
0.6594 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.5 kg (kilograms)
12.13 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range100 mm (millimeters)
10 cm (centimeters)
3.937 in (inches)
0.3281 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot0 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel60 ° (degrees)
Right swivel60 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 2.0 (upstream)
4 x USB 2.0 (downstream)
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x DVI-D Dual Link
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesFlicker-free technology
SPLENDID Video Intelligence Technology
Trace Free Technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CE
cTick
ErP
ENERGY STAR
FCC Class B
ISO9241-307
J-MOSS
NOM
PSB
RoHS
TCO Certified Displays 6.0
TÜV/Ergonomics
TÜV/GS
UL/cUL
VCCI
WHQL (Windows 8; Windows 7)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesAudio cable
D-sub cable
DVI-D cable
USB 2.0 cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington