Display: 21.5 in, TN, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 170 ° / 160 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 80000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 50 Hz - 76 Hz

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 514.1 x 315.2 x 48.4 mm

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVK228S
Model year2012

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class21.5 in (inches)
Diagonal546.1 mm (millimeters)
54.61 cm (centimeters)
21.5 in (inches)
1.7917 ft (feet)
Width476.064 mm (millimeters)
47.6064 cm (centimeters)
18.7427 in (inches)
1.5619 ft (feet)
Height267.786 mm (millimeters)
26.7786 cm (centimeters)
10.5428 in (inches)
0.8786 ft (feet)
Panel typeTN
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.248 mm (millimeters)
0.0248 cm (centimeters)
0.0098 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density102 ppi (pixels per inch)
40 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area78.67 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast80000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle170 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle160 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (analog)30 kHz - 82 kHz (kilohertz)
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 82 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (analog)50 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)50 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)21.1 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)30 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width514.1 mm (millimeters)
51.41 cm (centimeters)
20.2402 in (inches)
1.6867 ft (feet)
Height315.2 mm (millimeters)
31.52 cm (centimeters)
12.4094 in (inches)
1.0341 ft (feet)
Depth48.4 mm (millimeters)
4.84 cm (centimeters)
1.9055 in (inches)
0.1588 ft (feet)
Width with stand514.1 mm (millimeters)
51.41 cm (centimeters)
20.2402 in (inches)
1.6867 ft (feet)
Height with stand387.2 mm (millimeters)
38.72 cm (centimeters)
15.2441 in (inches)
1.2703 ft (feet)
Depth with stand200.6 mm (millimeters)
20.06 cm (centimeters)
7.8976 in (inches)
0.6581 ft (feet)
Weight with stand3.22 kg (kilograms)
7.1 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 1 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraYes
Image resolution1280 x 720 pixels
0.92 MP (megapixels)
Video resolution1280 x 720 pixels
0.92 MP (megapixels)

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 2.0 (upstream)
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio In
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesSPLENDID Video Intelligence Technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CE
C-Tick
CU
ENERGY STAR 5.0
ErP
FCC Class B
RoHS
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL (Windows 8; Windows 7)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 50 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 122 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
68 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesAudio cable
D-sub cable
USB cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington