Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 400 cd/m²

Static contrast: 2000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 50000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 23 Hz - 75 Hz

sRGB: 100 %

Dimensions: 614.1 x 354.6 x 49.4 mm

Weight: 4.69 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAOC
ModelU27U2P
Model year2023

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.66 mm (millimeters)
68.466 cm (centimeters)
26.9551 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerLG Display
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.155 mm (millimeters)
0.0155 cm (centimeters)
0.0061 in (inches)
0.0005 ft (feet)
Pixel density163 ppi (pixels per inch)
64 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area91.98 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
DCI P398 % (percent)
Brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast2000 : 1
Dynamic contrast50000000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 400
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 140 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)23 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)
Native - 60 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)2 A (amperes)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)30 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width614.1 mm (millimeters)
61.41 cm (centimeters)
24.1772 in (inches)
2.0148 ft (feet)
Height354.6 mm (millimeters)
35.46 cm (centimeters)
13.9606 in (inches)
1.1634 ft (feet)
Depth49.4 mm (millimeters)
4.94 cm (centimeters)
1.9449 in (inches)
0.1621 ft (feet)
Weight4.69 kg (kilograms)
10.34 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand614.1 mm (millimeters)
61.41 cm (centimeters)
24.1772 in (inches)
2.0148 ft (feet)
Height with stand391.1 mm (millimeters)
39.11 cm (centimeters)
15.3976 in (inches)
1.2831 ft (feet)
Depth with stand215.3 mm (millimeters)
21.53 cm (centimeters)
8.4764 in (inches)
0.7064 ft (feet)
Weight with stand6.56 kg (kilograms)
14.46 lbs (pounds)
Box width800 mm (millimeters)
80 cm (centimeters)
31.4961 in (inches)
2.6247 ft (feet)
Box height482 mm (millimeters)
48.2 cm (centimeters)
18.9764 in (inches)
1.5814 ft (feet)
Box depth162 mm (millimeters)
16.2 cm (centimeters)
6.378 in (inches)
0.5315 ft (feet)
Box weight9.76 kg (kilograms)
21.52 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth215.3 mm (millimeters)
21.53 cm (centimeters)
8.4764 in (inches)
0.7064 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack and Titanium Gray

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range150 mm (millimeters)
15 cm (centimeters)
5.9055 in (inches)
0.4921 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt6.5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Network

Supported network technologies and standards for exchanging data with other devices.
NetworkLAN

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; upstream; data only; 15W)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode)
4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 2; downstream)
1 x Ethernet RJ45
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (out with MST)
1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (in with DSC and HBR3)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features4-sided Narrow Bezel Design
Clear Vision
Display Stream Compression (DSC)
Dynamic Colour Boost (DCB) technology
Dynamic Contrast Ratio (DCR) technology
Flicker-free technology
HDR Mode
IPS Black Display Panel
KVM Switch
Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution)
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesCCC
CE
CECP
CEL
CH RoHS
cTUVus
EPA
FCC
RoHS
TUV Rheinland Low Blue Light
Win11

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 85 % (percent)
Operating altitude3657.6 m (meters)
12000 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB Type-C cable
USB Type-C to Type-A cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington