Display: 38.5 in, AMVA3, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 4000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 80000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 165 Hz

sRGB: 116 %,

NTSC: 98 %

Dimensions: 873.6 x 508.5 x 82.4 mm

Weight: 10.18 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAOC
ModelGQ3908VW
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class38.5 in (inches)
Diagonal978.09 mm (millimeters)
97.809 cm (centimeters)
38.5075 in (inches)
3.209 ft (feet)
Width852.48 mm (millimeters)
85.248 cm (centimeters)
33.5622 in (inches)
2.7969 ft (feet)
Height479.52 mm (millimeters)
47.952 cm (centimeters)
18.8787 in (inches)
1.5732 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature3000 mm (millimeters)
300 cm (centimeters)
118.11 in (inches)
9.8425 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerAU Optronics
Panel modelP390DVR01.1
Panel typeAMVA3
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.333 mm (millimeters)
0.0333 cm (centimeters)
0.0131 in (inches)
0.0011 ft (feet)
Pixel density76 ppi (pixels per inch)
30 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area92.02 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB116 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)98 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast4000 : 1
Dynamic contrast80000000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 250 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 165 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 30 kHz - 250 kHz; 48 Hz - 165 Hz
HDMI - 30 kHz - 230 kHz; 48 Hz - 144 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.2 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.4 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)48 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width873.6 mm (millimeters)
87.36 cm (centimeters)
34.3937 in (inches)
2.8661 ft (feet)
Height508.5 mm (millimeters)
50.85 cm (centimeters)
20.0197 in (inches)
1.6683 ft (feet)
Depth82.4 mm (millimeters)
8.24 cm (centimeters)
3.2441 in (inches)
0.2703 ft (feet)
Weight10.18 kg (kilograms)
22.44 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand873.6 mm (millimeters)
87.36 cm (centimeters)
34.3937 in (inches)
2.8661 ft (feet)
Height with stand596.6 mm (millimeters)
59.66 cm (centimeters)
23.4882 in (inches)
1.9573 ft (feet)
Depth with stand217.3 mm (millimeters)
21.73 cm (centimeters)
8.5551 in (inches)
0.7129 ft (feet)
Weight with stand10.8 kg (kilograms)
23.81 lbs (pounds)
Box width952 mm (millimeters)
95.2 cm (centimeters)
37.4803 in (inches)
3.1234 ft (feet)
Box height670 mm (millimeters)
67 cm (centimeters)
26.378 in (inches)
2.1982 ft (feet)
Box depth212 mm (millimeters)
21.2 cm (centimeters)
8.3465 in (inches)
0.6955 ft (feet)
Box weight13.1 kg (kilograms)
28.88 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth217.3 mm (millimeters)
21.73 cm (centimeters)
8.5551 in (inches)
0.7129 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt3 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt10 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
2 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync technology
Black Stabilizer
Flicker-free technology
Game Tone Adjustment
Low Blue Light
MBR (Motion Blur Reduction)

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesCCC
CEL
CH RoHS
Windows 11

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable