Display: 48.9 in, SVA, W-LED, 3840 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Static contrast: 3000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 144 Hz

Dimensions: 1194.4 x 369.4 x 153.2 mm

Weight: 10.9 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAOC
ModelAGON AG493QCX
Model aliasAG493QCX
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class48.9 in (inches)
Diagonal1242.17 mm (millimeters)
124.217 cm (centimeters)
48.9043 in (inches)
4.0754 ft (feet)
Width1195.78 mm (millimeters)
119.578 cm (centimeters)
47.078 in (inches)
3.9232 ft (feet)
Height336.31 mm (millimeters)
33.631 cm (centimeters)
13.2406 in (inches)
1.1034 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1800 mm (millimeters)
180 cm (centimeters)
70.8661 in (inches)
5.9055 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerSamsung
Panel modelLSM490YP01
Panel typeSVA
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio3.556:1
Resolution3840 x 1080 pixels
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0123 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density81 ppi (pixels per inch)
32 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area91.15 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
Peak brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 400
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 144 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)60 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width1194.4 mm (millimeters)
119.44 cm (centimeters)
47.0236 in (inches)
3.9186 ft (feet)
Height369.4 mm (millimeters)
36.94 cm (centimeters)
14.5433 in (inches)
1.2119 ft (feet)
Depth153.2 mm (millimeters)
15.32 cm (centimeters)
6.0315 in (inches)
0.5026 ft (feet)
Weight10.9 kg (kilograms)
24.03 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand1194.4 mm (millimeters)
119.44 cm (centimeters)
47.0236 in (inches)
3.9186 ft (feet)
Height with stand467.6 mm (millimeters)
46.76 cm (centimeters)
18.4094 in (inches)
1.5341 ft (feet)
Depth with stand308 mm (millimeters)
30.8 cm (centimeters)
12.126 in (inches)
1.0105 ft (feet)
Weight with stand14.4 kg (kilograms)
31.75 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack
Gray

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range100 mm (millimeters)
10 cm (centimeters)
3.937 in (inches)
0.3281 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel15.5 ° (degrees)
Right swivel15.5 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt15 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 5 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
2 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features3-sided frameless design
AMD FreeSync Premium Pro
AOC G-Menu
AOC Game Color
AOC Shadow Control
Flicker-free technology
Game Modes (6)
Low Blue light
Low Input Lag
Picture-by-Picture

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
USB cable
Remote control

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington