Display: 48.8 in, VA, W-LED, 5120 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 550 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 80000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 165 Hz

sRGB: 121 %,

NTSC: 100 %

Dimensions: 1194.4 x 369.4 x 153.2 mm

Weight: 10.9 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAOC
ModelAGON AG493UCX2
Model aliasAG493UCX2
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class48.8 in (inches)
Diagonal1240 mm (millimeters)
124 cm (centimeters)
48.8189 in (inches)
4.0682 ft (feet)
Width1191.94 mm (millimeters)
119.194 cm (centimeters)
46.9268 in (inches)
3.9106 ft (feet)
Height335.232 mm (millimeters)
33.5232 cm (centimeters)
13.1981 in (inches)
1.0998 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1800 mm (millimeters)
180 cm (centimeters)
70.8661 in (inches)
5.9055 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth8 bits
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio3.556:1
Resolution5120 x 1440 pixels
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.56 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB121 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)100 % (percent)
DCI P391 % (percent)
Brightness550 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
Dynamic contrast80000000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 400
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 250 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 165 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 30 kHz - 250 kHz; 48 Hz - 165 Hz
HDMI - 30 kHz - 200 kHz; 48 Hz - 75 Hz
USB Type-C - 30 kHz - 200 kHz; 48 Hz - 120 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)3 A (amperes)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)68 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width1194.4 mm (millimeters)
119.44 cm (centimeters)
47.0236 in (inches)
3.9186 ft (feet)
Height369.4 mm (millimeters)
36.94 cm (centimeters)
14.5433 in (inches)
1.2119 ft (feet)
Depth153.2 mm (millimeters)
15.32 cm (centimeters)
6.0315 in (inches)
0.5026 ft (feet)
Weight10.9 kg (kilograms)
24.03 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand1194.4 mm (millimeters)
119.44 cm (centimeters)
47.0236 in (inches)
3.9186 ft (feet)
Height with stand467.6 mm (millimeters)
46.76 cm (centimeters)
18.4094 in (inches)
1.5341 ft (feet)
Depth with stand308 mm (millimeters)
30.8 cm (centimeters)
12.126 in (inches)
1.0105 ft (feet)
Weight with stand14.4 kg (kilograms)
31.75 lbs (pounds)
Box width1308 mm (millimeters)
130.8 cm (centimeters)
51.4961 in (inches)
4.2913 ft (feet)
Box height553 mm (millimeters)
55.3 cm (centimeters)
21.7717 in (inches)
1.8143 ft (feet)
Box depth420 mm (millimeters)
42 cm (centimeters)
16.5354 in (inches)
1.378 ft (feet)
Box weight20.8 kg (kilograms)
45.86 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth308 mm (millimeters)
30.8 cm (centimeters)
12.126 in (inches)
1.0105 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack
Gray

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range100 mm (millimeters)
10 cm (centimeters)
3.937 in (inches)
0.3281 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel15.5 ° (degrees)
Right swivel15.5 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt15 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 5 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB (Type-C; upstream; 65W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; upstream)
3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream)
3 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features3-sided frameless design
AMD FreeSync Premium Pro
AOC G-Menu
AOC Game Color
AOC Shadow Control
Flicker-free technology
Game Modes (6)
KVM Switch
Low Blue light
Low Input Lag
Motion Blur Reduction (MBR) technology
Picture-by-Picture

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesCCC
CE
CECP
CEL
CH RoHS
cTUVus
FCC
Win10

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
USB upstream cable
USB Type-C cable
Remote control