Display: 31.5 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 80000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 165 Hz

sRGB: 100 %,

NTSC: 85 %

Dimensions: 715.3 x 421.8 x 47.6 mm

Weight: 5.99 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAOC
ModelQ32G3S
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class31.5 in (inches)
Diagonal800.5 mm (millimeters)
80.05 cm (centimeters)
31.5157 in (inches)
2.6263 ft (feet)
Width698.112 mm (millimeters)
69.8112 cm (centimeters)
27.4847 in (inches)
2.2904 ft (feet)
Height392.688 mm (millimeters)
39.2688 cm (centimeters)
15.4602 in (inches)
1.2883 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.273 mm (millimeters)
0.0273 cm (centimeters)
0.0107 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density93 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.86 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)85 % (percent)
DCI P394 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast80000000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0010 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 250 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 165 Hz (hertz)
HDMI - 30 kHz - 230 kHz; 48 Hz - 144 Hz
DisplayPort - 30 kHz - 250 kHz; 48 Hz - 165 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)37 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width715.3 mm (millimeters)
71.53 cm (centimeters)
28.1614 in (inches)
2.3468 ft (feet)
Height421.8 mm (millimeters)
42.18 cm (centimeters)
16.6063 in (inches)
1.3839 ft (feet)
Depth47.6 mm (millimeters)
4.76 cm (centimeters)
1.874 in (inches)
0.1562 ft (feet)
Weight5.99 kg (kilograms)
13.21 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand715.3 mm (millimeters)
71.53 cm (centimeters)
28.1614 in (inches)
2.3468 ft (feet)
Height with stand457 mm (millimeters)
45.7 cm (centimeters)
17.9921 in (inches)
1.4993 ft (feet)
Depth with stand258.8 mm (millimeters)
25.88 cm (centimeters)
10.189 in (inches)
0.8491 ft (feet)
Weight with stand7.4 kg (kilograms)
16.31 lbs (pounds)
Box width905 mm (millimeters)
90.5 cm (centimeters)
35.6299 in (inches)
2.9692 ft (feet)
Box height528 mm (millimeters)
52.8 cm (centimeters)
20.7874 in (inches)
1.7323 ft (feet)
Box depth204 mm (millimeters)
20.4 cm (centimeters)
8.0315 in (inches)
0.6693 ft (feet)
Box weight10.4 kg (kilograms)
22.93 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth258.8 mm (millimeters)
25.88 cm (centimeters)
10.189 in (inches)
0.8491 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack and Red

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features3-sided frameless design
Adaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium
AOC G-Menu
AOC Game Color
AOC Shadow Control
Dial Point
Flicker-free technology
Game Modes (6)
Low Blue Light
Low Input Lag

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesCCC
CE
CEL
CH RoHS
FCC
Win 10

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 85 % (percent)
Operating altitude3657.6 m (meters)
12000 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington