Display: 31.5 in, VA, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 80000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 165 Hz

Dimensions: 700.5 x 424.2 x 111.2 mm

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAOC
ModelCQ32G3SU
Model aliasCQ32G3SU/BK
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class31.5 in (inches)
Diagonal801 mm (millimeters)
80.1 cm (centimeters)
31.5354 in (inches)
2.628 ft (feet)
Width697.344 mm (millimeters)
69.7344 cm (centimeters)
27.4545 in (inches)
2.2879 ft (feet)
Height392.256 mm (millimeters)
39.2256 cm (centimeters)
15.4431 in (inches)
1.2869 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1000 mm (millimeters)
100 cm (centimeters)
39.3701 in (inches)
3.2808 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth8 bits
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.272 mm (millimeters)
0.0272 cm (centimeters)
0.0107 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density93 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area92.05 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
Dynamic contrast80000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 250 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 165 Hz (hertz)
HDMI - 30 kHz - 230 kHz; 48 Hz - 144 Hz
DisplayPort - 30 kHz - 250 kHz; 48 Hz - 165 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)52 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width700.5 mm (millimeters)
70.05 cm (centimeters)
27.5787 in (inches)
2.2982 ft (feet)
Height424.2 mm (millimeters)
42.42 cm (centimeters)
16.7008 in (inches)
1.3917 ft (feet)
Depth111.2 mm (millimeters)
11.12 cm (centimeters)
4.378 in (inches)
0.3648 ft (feet)
Width with stand700.5 mm (millimeters)
70.05 cm (centimeters)
27.5787 in (inches)
2.2982 ft (feet)
Height with stand459.2 mm (millimeters)
45.92 cm (centimeters)
18.0787 in (inches)
1.5066 ft (feet)
Depth with stand339.6 mm (millimeters)
33.96 cm (centimeters)
13.3701 in (inches)
1.1142 ft (feet)
Weight with stand8.15 kg (kilograms)
17.97 lbs (pounds)
Box width890 mm (millimeters)
89 cm (centimeters)
35.0394 in (inches)
2.9199 ft (feet)
Box height527 mm (millimeters)
52.7 cm (centimeters)
20.748 in (inches)
1.729 ft (feet)
Box depth224 mm (millimeters)
22.4 cm (centimeters)
8.8189 in (inches)
0.7349 ft (feet)
Box weight10.86 kg (kilograms)
23.94 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth339.6 mm (millimeters)
33.96 cm (centimeters)
13.3701 in (inches)
1.1142 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack and Red

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21.5 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 5 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features3-sided frameless design
Adaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium
AOC G-Menu
AOC Game Color
AOC Shadow Control
Dial Point
Flicker-free technology
Game Modes (6)
Low Blue Light
Low Input Lag

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 85 % (percent)
Operating altitude3657.6 m (meters)
12000 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington