Display: 27 in, IPS, Mini LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 500 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 80000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 170 Hz

sRGB: 155 %,

Adobe RGB: 125 %,

NTSC: 127 %

Dimensions: 612.9 x 368.2 x 73 mm

Weight: 5.85 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAOC
ModelAGON AG274QXM
Model aliasAG274QXM
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.66 mm (millimeters)
68.466 cm (centimeters)
26.9551 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area88.76 % (percent)
BacklightMini LED
sRGB155 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)125 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)127 % (percent)
DCI P3116 % (percent)
Brightness500 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness1000 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast80000000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 1000
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0010 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Local dimming zones - 576

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 255 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 170 Hz (hertz)
HDMI - 30 kHz - 230 kHz; 48 Hz - 144 Hz
DisplayPort - 30 kHz - 255 kHz; 48 Hz - 170 Hz
USB Type-C - 30 kHz - 230 kHz; 48 Hz - 144 Hz
Xbox X/S - QHD @ 120 Hz
PS5 - FHD @ 120 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)65 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width612.9 mm (millimeters)
61.29 cm (centimeters)
24.1299 in (inches)
2.0108 ft (feet)
Height368.2 mm (millimeters)
36.82 cm (centimeters)
14.4961 in (inches)
1.208 ft (feet)
Depth73 mm (millimeters)
7.3 cm (centimeters)
2.874 in (inches)
0.2395 ft (feet)
Weight5.85 kg (kilograms)
12.9 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand612.9 mm (millimeters)
61.29 cm (centimeters)
24.1299 in (inches)
2.0108 ft (feet)
Height with stand427.3 mm (millimeters)
42.73 cm (centimeters)
16.8228 in (inches)
1.4019 ft (feet)
Depth with stand352.1 mm (millimeters)
35.21 cm (centimeters)
13.8622 in (inches)
1.1552 ft (feet)
Weight with stand8.15 kg (kilograms)
17.97 lbs (pounds)
Box width718 mm (millimeters)
71.8 cm (centimeters)
28.2677 in (inches)
2.3556 ft (feet)
Box height652 mm (millimeters)
65.2 cm (centimeters)
25.6693 in (inches)
2.1391 ft (feet)
Box depth225 mm (millimeters)
22.5 cm (centimeters)
8.8583 in (inches)
0.7382 ft (feet)
Box weight13.92 kg (kilograms)
30.69 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth352.1 mm (millimeters)
35.21 cm (centimeters)
13.8622 in (inches)
1.1552 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range120 mm (millimeters)
12 cm (centimeters)
4.7244 in (inches)
0.3937 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot0 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel20 ° (degrees)
Right swivel20 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 5 W (watts)
DTS

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; upstream; 65W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; upstream)
4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream; one with BC 1.2 charging at 2A)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Microphone In
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
HDMI - QHD @ 144 Hz; 4:2:2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features3-sided frameless design
Adaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium
AOC Game Color
AOC Shadow Control
AOC Quick Switch
AOC Light FX
AGON Logo Projector
Crosshair
Flicker-free technology
Frame Counter
Game Modes (6)
KVM Switch
Low Blue Light
Low Input Lag

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesCCC
CE
CEL
CH RoHS
FCC
Win 10

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 85 % (percent)
Operating altitude3657.6 m (meters)
12000 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-25 °C - 55 °C (degrees Celsius)
-13 °F - 131 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 93 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB Type-C cable
Monitor hood

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington