Display: 27 in, VA, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 165 Hz

sRGB: 122 %,

Adobe RGB: 100 %,

NTSC: 102 %

Storage: 8 GB

Dimensions: 612.5 x 365.8 x 48.8 mm

Weight: 3.75 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAOC
Model27G2SU
Model alias27G2SU/BK
27G2SU BK
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.985 mm (millimeters)
68.5985 cm (centimeters)
27.0073 in (inches)
2.2506 ft (feet)
Width597.888 mm (millimeters)
59.7888 cm (centimeters)
23.5389 in (inches)
1.9616 ft (feet)
Height336.312 mm (millimeters)
33.6312 cm (centimeters)
13.2406 in (inches)
1.1034 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0123 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density81 ppi (pixels per inch)
32 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.75 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB122 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)100 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)102 % (percent)
DCI P393 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 200 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 165 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 30 kHz - 200 kHz; 48 Hz - 165 Hz
HDMI - 30 kHz - 160 kHz; 48 Hz - 144 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)28 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width612.5 mm (millimeters)
61.25 cm (centimeters)
24.1142 in (inches)
2.0095 ft (feet)
Height365.8 mm (millimeters)
36.58 cm (centimeters)
14.4016 in (inches)
1.2001 ft (feet)
Depth48.8 mm (millimeters)
4.88 cm (centimeters)
1.9213 in (inches)
0.1601 ft (feet)
Weight3.75 kg (kilograms)
8.27 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand612.5 mm (millimeters)
61.25 cm (centimeters)
24.1142 in (inches)
2.0095 ft (feet)
Height with stand398.6 mm (millimeters)
39.86 cm (centimeters)
15.6929 in (inches)
1.3077 ft (feet)
Depth with stand227.4 mm (millimeters)
22.74 cm (centimeters)
8.9528 in (inches)
0.7461 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.12 kg (kilograms)
11.29 lbs (pounds)
Box width730 mm (millimeters)
73 cm (centimeters)
28.7402 in (inches)
2.395 ft (feet)
Box height520 mm (millimeters)
52 cm (centimeters)
20.4724 in (inches)
1.706 ft (feet)
Box depth187 mm (millimeters)
18.7 cm (centimeters)
7.3622 in (inches)
0.6135 ft (feet)
Box weight7.4 kg (kilograms)
16.31 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth227.4 mm (millimeters)
22.74 cm (centimeters)
8.9528 in (inches)
0.7461 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack and Red

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)

System on Chip (SoC)

Information about the central processor, graphic processor and the memory of the model.
Storage8 GB (gigabytes)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features3-sided frameless design
Adaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium
AOC Game Color
AOC G-Menu
AOC Shadow Control
Flicker-free technology
Game Modes (6)
Low Blue Light
Low Input Lag

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesCCC
CE
CEL
CH RoHS
cTUVus
FCC
Win10

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington