Display: 28 in, IPS, W-LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 80000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 23 Hz - 75 Hz

sRGB: 119 %,

Adobe RGB: 89 %

Storage: 8 GB

Dimensions: 636.4 x 368.5 x 49.3 mm

Weight: 4.72 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAOC
ModelU28G2AE
Model aliasU28G2AE/BK
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class28 in (inches)
Diagonal708.538 mm (millimeters)
70.8538 cm (centimeters)
27.8952 in (inches)
2.3246 ft (feet)
Width620.928 mm (millimeters)
62.0928 cm (centimeters)
24.446 in (inches)
2.0372 ft (feet)
Height341.28 mm (millimeters)
34.128 cm (centimeters)
13.4362 in (inches)
1.1197 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.161 mm (millimeters)
0.0161 cm (centimeters)
0.0063 in (inches)
0.0005 ft (feet)
Pixel density157 ppi (pixels per inch)
61 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.36 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB119 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)89 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast80000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 140 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)23 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)45 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)80 W (watts)
Energy efficiency classC

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width636.4 mm (millimeters)
63.64 cm (centimeters)
25.0551 in (inches)
2.0879 ft (feet)
Height368.5 mm (millimeters)
36.85 cm (centimeters)
14.5079 in (inches)
1.209 ft (feet)
Depth49.3 mm (millimeters)
4.93 cm (centimeters)
1.9409 in (inches)
0.1617 ft (feet)
Weight4.72 kg (kilograms)
10.41 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand636.4 mm (millimeters)
63.64 cm (centimeters)
25.0551 in (inches)
2.0879 ft (feet)
Height with stand401.9 mm (millimeters)
40.19 cm (centimeters)
15.8228 in (inches)
1.3186 ft (feet)
Depth with stand227.4 mm (millimeters)
22.74 cm (centimeters)
8.9528 in (inches)
0.7461 ft (feet)
Weight with stand6.13 kg (kilograms)
13.51 lbs (pounds)
Box width715 mm (millimeters)
71.5 cm (centimeters)
28.1496 in (inches)
2.3458 ft (feet)
Box height593 mm (millimeters)
59.3 cm (centimeters)
23.3465 in (inches)
1.9455 ft (feet)
Box depth160 mm (millimeters)
16 cm (centimeters)
6.2992 in (inches)
0.5249 ft (feet)
Box weight8.62 kg (kilograms)
19 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)

System on Chip (SoC)

Information about the central processor, graphic processor and the memory of the model.
Storage8 GB (gigabytes)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 3 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio In
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMD FreeSync technology
DDC2B/CI
Flicker-free technology
Game Modes
Low Blue Light
Low Input Lag Mode
Picture-in-Picture

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 50 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 122 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 85 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-25 °C - 55 °C (degrees Celsius)
-13 °F - 131 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 93 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesAudio cable (optional)
DisplayPort cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington