Display: 23.8 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1500 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 100 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 540.3 x 323 x 66.2 mm

Weight: 4.13 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAcer
SeriesCB2
ModelCB242Y D5bmiprcx
Model aliasCB242YD5bmiprcx
CB242Y D5
CB242YD5
UM.QB2AA.501
UM.QB2EE.501
Model year2025

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23.8 in (inches)
Diagonal604 mm (millimeters)
60.4 cm (centimeters)
23.7795 in (inches)
1.9816 ft (feet)
Width527.04 mm (millimeters)
52.704 cm (centimeters)
20.7496 in (inches)
1.7291 ft (feet)
Height296.46 mm (millimeters)
29.646 cm (centimeters)
11.6717 in (inches)
0.9726 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.275 mm (millimeters)
0.0275 cm (centimeters)
0.0108 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density92 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.53 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1500 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (Visual Response Boost technology)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 125 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 100 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)12 W (watts)
Energy efficiency classC

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width540.3 mm (millimeters)
54.03 cm (centimeters)
21.2717 in (inches)
1.7726 ft (feet)
Height323 mm (millimeters)
32.3 cm (centimeters)
12.7165 in (inches)
1.0597 ft (feet)
Depth66.2 mm (millimeters)
6.62 cm (centimeters)
2.6063 in (inches)
0.2172 ft (feet)
Weight4.13 kg (kilograms)
9.11 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand540.3 mm (millimeters)
54.03 cm (centimeters)
21.2717 in (inches)
1.7726 ft (feet)
Height with stand389.6 mm (millimeters)
38.96 cm (centimeters)
15.3386 in (inches)
1.2782 ft (feet)
Depth with stand245 mm (millimeters)
24.5 cm (centimeters)
9.6457 in (inches)
0.8038 ft (feet)
Weight with stand6.52 kg (kilograms)
14.37 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range120 mm (millimeters)
12 cm (centimeters)
4.7244 in (inches)
0.3937 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel180 ° (degrees)
Right swivel180 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt35 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraYes
Image resolution2560 x 1944 pixels
4.98 MP (megapixels)
Video resolution2560 x 1944 pixels
4.98 MP (megapixels)
Privacy shutter
Microphone built-in

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x USB 2.0
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio In
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features6-axis Color Adjustment
AMD FreeSync technology
BlueLight Shield Pro
ComfyView
Flicker-free technology
ZeroFrame Design

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEPEAT Silver
TCO Certified Edge
TUV Rheinland Eyesafe 2.0

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington