Display: 23.8 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 180 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 540.3 x 323 x 65 mm

Weight: 3.1 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAcer
ModelXF243YM3bmiiprx
Model aliasNitro XF243YM3bmiiprx
XF243Y M3bmiiprx
XF242YM3
XF242Y M3
Model year2023

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23.8 in (inches)
Diagonal604.7 mm (millimeters)
60.47 cm (centimeters)
23.8071 in (inches)
1.9839 ft (feet)
Width527.04 mm (millimeters)
52.704 cm (centimeters)
20.7496 in (inches)
1.7291 ft (feet)
Height296.352 mm (millimeters)
29.6352 cm (centimeters)
11.6674 in (inches)
0.9723 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.275 mm (millimeters)
0.0275 cm (centimeters)
0.0108 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density92 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.5 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0010 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 0.5 ms (VRB - Visual Response Boost)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 205 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 180 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)18.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)38 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width540.3 mm (millimeters)
54.03 cm (centimeters)
21.2717 in (inches)
1.7726 ft (feet)
Height323 mm (millimeters)
32.3 cm (centimeters)
12.7165 in (inches)
1.0597 ft (feet)
Depth65 mm (millimeters)
6.5 cm (centimeters)
2.5591 in (inches)
0.2133 ft (feet)
Weight3.1 kg (kilograms)
6.83 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand540.3 mm (millimeters)
54.03 cm (centimeters)
21.2717 in (inches)
1.7726 ft (feet)
Height with stand379 mm (millimeters)
37.9 cm (centimeters)
14.9213 in (inches)
1.2434 ft (feet)
Depth with stand234 mm (millimeters)
23.4 cm (centimeters)
9.2126 in (inches)
0.7677 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4.6 kg (kilograms)
10.14 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth234 mm (millimeters)
23.4 cm (centimeters)
9.2126 in (inches)
0.7677 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range120 mm (millimeters)
12 cm (centimeters)
4.7244 in (inches)
0.3937 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel180 ° (degrees)
Right swivel180 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt25 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMD FreeSync Premium
BluelightShield
Flicker-free technology
ZeroFrame Design

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesMPR II

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity20 % - 80 % (percent)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington